Nicholas H. Ruth

___________________________________________________________________

Dept of Art • Hobart & William Smith Colleges • 300 Pulteney St • Geneva • NY • 14456

nruth@hws.edu www.nicholashruth.com

 

 

Education

1988 Meadows School of the Arts, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX: MFA, Painting

1986 Metropolitan Museum of Art, New York, NY: Summer College Intern Program

1986 Pomona College, Claremont, California: BA, Studio Art

 

Selected Exhibitions

2014 "Neither Here Nor There," Solo Show, The Delaplaine Visual Arts Education Center, Frederick Maryland. (forthcoming in December)

"9th Triennale Modiale de l'Estampe Chamalieres," Chamalieres, France, nominated by: Karen Kunc, Cather Professor of Art, University of Nebraska, Lincoln

"34th Annual National Print Exhibition," Artlink Contemporary Art Gallery, Fort Wayne, IN, juror: Christine Reising, Professor of Art, Sienna Heights University

"Bite, Scratch, and Expose," Morean Arts Center, St. Petersburg, FL, juror: Christopher T. Creyts, President, Collaborative Art Editions.

"Impressions 2014," National Juried Exhibition, Rockville Campus Art Gallery, Montgomery College, Rockville, MD, jurors: Professors John Carr and Michael Sellmeyer, Montgomery College

"Shy Rabbit Print International 5," Shy Rabbit Contemporary Arts, Pagosa, CO, juror: Karen Kunc, Cather Professor of Art, University of Nebraska, Lincoln

2013 “Placed: On the Habits of the Built Environment,” Solo Show, Arts Millennium Gallery, National University of Ireland Galway, Galway, Ireland

“OMG/LOL/WTF?” Solo Show, The Storefront Gallery, Geneva, NY

Art Reflected,” Group Invitational, Memorial Art Gallery, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY

“Monotype Guild of New England 3rd National Exhibition," National Juried Exhibition, Barrington Center for the Arts, Gordon College, Wenham, MA, juror: Mark Pascale, Curator, Department of Prints and Drawings, Art Institute of Chicago

“Delta National Small Prints Exhibition,” National Juried Exhibition, Bradbury Gallery, Arkansas State University, Jonesboro, AR, juror: Anne Coffin, Director International Print Center New York

“Works on Paper,” Long Beach Island Foundation, National Juried Exhibition, Loveladies, NJ, juror: Margot Norton, Assistant Curator, the New Museum, NYC

“3rd Annual Printmaking Juried Show,” National Juried Exhibition, Manhattan Graphics Center, New York, NY, juror: Roberta Waddell, Curator of Prints Emerita, New York Public Library

“33rd Annual National Print Exhibition,”  National Juried Exhibition, Artlink Contemporary Art Gallery, Fort Wayne, IN, juror: Mary Bookwalter, Emeritus Professor of Art, Grovesnor State University

“Shy Rabbit Print International 4,” National Juried Exhibition, Shy Rabbit Contemporary Arts, Pagosa, CO, juror: Professor Michael Krueger, University of Kansas, Lawrence

“Paper in Particular 2013,” National Juried Exhibition, Columbia College, Columbia, MO, juror: Tum Huck, independent artist

“Juried Print Show,” National Juried Exhibition, Sinclair Gallery, Coe College, Cedar Rapids, MI, juror: Kathy Caraccio, Instructor, National Academy of Design

“Third Nation Exhibition of Intaglio Prints,” National Juried Exhibition, National Arts Club, New York, NY, juror: Drs. Leonard & Muriel Moss

“Fall 2013 MAPC Members’ Juried Exhibit,” National Juried Exhibition, Banshee Press Gallery, Denver, CO, juror: Susan Oehme, Director and Master Printer, Oehme Graphics

“Another View III,” National Juried Show, Saddleback College Gallery, Mission Viejo, CA, jurors: Professor Rick Reese, Professor Vinita Voogd, Bob Rickerson, Director Saddleback College Gallery

“2013 MAPC Members’ Juried Exhibit,” National Juried Exhibition, McDonough Museum of Art, Youngstown State U., Youngstown, OH, Juror: Anita Jung, Professor of Printmaking, University of Iowa

“Printmaking 2013,” National Juried Exhibition, the Lockhart Gallery, SUNY Geneseo, Geneseo, NY, juror: Cynthia Hawkins-Owen, Gallery Director SUNY Geneseo

“Annual Members’ Show,” Print Club of Rochester, Gallery r, RIT, Rochester, NY

2012 “Process and Purpose,” Group Invitational, the Ink Shop Gallery, Ithaca, NY, curated by Alan Singer, Professor of Art, Rochester Inst. of Technology

“Pacific States Biennial National Exhibition,” National Juried Exhibition, Campus Center Gallery, University of Hawaii at Hilo, Hilo, HI, juror: Karen Kunc, Cather Professor of Art, University of Nebraska, Lincoln

“2012 MAPC Members’ Juried Exhibit,” National Juried Exhibition, Arts Council of SE Missouri, Cape Girardeau, MO, juror: Liz Zanis, Metropolitan Museum of Art Drawings and Prints Department

“32nd Annual National Print Exhibition,” National Juried Exhibition, Artlink Contemporary Art Gallery, Fort Wayne, IN, juror: Ladislav Hanka

“6th Biennial Juried Print Exhibition,”  National Juried Exhibition, Northern Arizona University Art Museum, Flagstaff, AZ, juror: Ian Ruffino

“Contributory,” Mid-Atlantic Print Council National Juried Exhibition, Spudnik Press Cooperative, Chicago, IL, juror: Julia Hendrickson

“2012 Artspace International Juried Printmaking and Photography Exhibition,” Artspace Gallery, Richmond, VA, juror: James Stroud, Master Printmaker and Director Center Street Studio

“Exploration of a Medium: Printmaking,” National Juried Exhibition, Center for the Arts Evergreen, Evergreen, CO, juror: Melanie Yazzie, Associate Professor & Head of Printmaking, University of Colorado Boulder

“2012 Handmade Prints II,” National Juried Exhibition, One Horse Press Gallery, Evanston, Il, juror: Julian Coxe, Director One Horse Press

“Cold Drink: 3rd Annual Printmaking Invitational,” National Juried Exhibition, DuMois Gallery, New Orleans, LA, juror: Leslie Koptcho, Professor of Printmaking, LSU School of Art

“(B + W) Exhibition,” National Juried Exhibition, TEJAS Gallery Space, Dayton, OH

“Annual Members’ Show,” Print Club of Rochester, Gallery r, RIT, Rochester, NY

“Rochester Contemporary Annual Member’s Exhibition,” Rochester Contemporary, Rochester, NY

2011 “Atlanta Print Biennial,” National Juried Exhibition, Barbara Archer Gallery, Atlanta, GA, juror: Beth Grabowski, Professor of Printmaking, University of North Carolina

“Annual Members’ Show,” Print Club of Rochester, Booksmart Gallery, Rochester, NY

2010 “Uh Oh,” Solo Show, The Hungerford Gallery, Rochester, NY

“Nick Ruth’s One Night Stand,” Solo Show, The Cracker Factory, Geneva, NY

“Nice Place to Visit: Printmaking and the Anxious Landscape,” Group Invitational, The Davis Gallery, Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY, curated by Nicholas H. Ruth

20092009 Sanbao International Printmaking Exhibition,” Group Invitational, Jingdezhen Sanbao Ceramic Art Institute, Shanxi University College of Fine Art, and the Beijing Center Academy of Fine Art, China, curated by Minna Resnick

The Stream of International Prints,” Group Invitational, Hongik University Gallery, Seoul, Korea 

“Annual Members’ Show,” Print Club of Rochester, Arts and Cultural Council Gallery, Rochester, NY

“Rochester Contemporary Annual Member’s Exhibition,” Rochester Contemporary, Rochester, NY

2008 “Annual Members’ Show,” Print Club of Rochester, Dyer Arts Center, National Technical Institute for the Deaf, Rochester, NY 

“Art Department Show,” Houghton House Gallery, Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY

2007 “Conditions,” Solo Show, Mercer Gallery, Monroe Community College, Rochester, NY

“Naturally: Artists Looking at Looking at Nature,” National Juried Group Show, Hartnett Gallery, University of Rochester, Rochester, NY, curated by Nicholas H. Ruth

“Group Invitational,” Syracuse Technology Garden, Syracuse, NY

2006 “Pattern and Form,” Solo Show, Baber Room Gallery, Central Michigan University, Mount Pleasant, MI

“Art Department Show,” Houghton House Gallery, HWS Colleges, Geneva, NY

“Rochester Contemporary Annual Member’s Exhibition,” Rochester Contemporary, Rochester, NY

2005 “Nicholas H. Ruth, Paintings, Drawings, and Prints,” Solo Show, Western Illinois University Art Gallery, Macombe, IL

“2005 Art Bar Show,” National Juried Exhibition, Art Bar Gallery, Ithaca, NY

“Abstract Matters,” Group Invitational, Ink Shop Gallery, Ithaca, NY

2004 “Paintings, Drawings, and Prints,” Solo Show, Tjaden Hall Gallery, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY

“This About That; Paintings, Drawings, and Prints,” Solo Show, Houghton House Gallery, Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY

“A National View at Grandview,” National Juried Exhibition, Atlanta Artists Center, Atlanta, GA, juror: Stephen Wicks, Curator of Collections and Exhibitions, Columbus Museum of Art, Columbus, GA

“8-Hour Drawings, VIII,” Group Invitational, Bowman and Penelec Galleries, Allegheny College, Meadville, PA

“Made in NY 2004,” Regional Juried Exhibition, Schweinfurth Memorial Art Center, Auburn, NY, jurors: Al Bremmer, Sarah McCoubrey

“Printmakers’ Choices,” Group Invitational, Ink Shop Gallery, Ithaca, NY

2003 “Nicholas H. Ruth,” Solo Show, Science Hall Gallery, Westmoreland Community College, Westmoreland, PA

“2003 Digital Art Exhibition,” National Juried Exhibition, The Muse Gallery, Prescott, AZ, juror: Dale O’Dell

“Imaging City: 2003 Prints,” Regional Juried Exhibition, Gallery r, Rochester, NY, jurors: Nancy Greene, Senior Curator of Prints, Drawings, and Photographs, Johnson Museum of Art, Ithaca, NY, and David Kwasigroh, Curator, Museum of Greater Lafayette, Lafayette, IN

2002 “Fourteenth National Drawing and Print Competitive Exhibition,” National Juried Exhibition, The Gormley Gallery, Coll.of Notre Dame of Maryland, Baltimore, MD, juror: Christopher Brownawell, Director, Academy Art Museum, Easton, MD

“The Mark,” National Juried Exhibition, Hera Gallery, Wakefield, RI, juror: Anne Rocheleau, Director RI Foundation Gallery, Providence, RI

2001 "Everything at once: new work by Nicholas H. Ruth," Solo Show, The Little Gallery, Nazareth College, Rochester, NY

"Nicholas H. Ruth," Solo Show, The Gallery at the Art and Music Library, U. of Rochester, Rochester, NY

"Three Rivers Arts Festival," National Juried Exhibition, Pittsburg, PA, juror: Howard N. Fox, Curator of Contemporary Art at the Los Angeles County Museum of Art

"Hand Pulled Prints IX, International Juried Print Exhibition," National Juried Exhibition, Parchman Stremmel, San Antonio, TX, juror: W. Kimball

"Nicholas H. Ruth, Bobby Goldman," Two Person Show, The Gallery at the State University of New York at Oneonta, Oneonta, NY

2000 "New Work; Invitational," Group Invitational, Andrews Gallery, The College of William and Mary, Williamsburg, VA

"SCAN 20/2000, Small Computers in the Arts National Juried Exhibition," National Juried Exhibition, Silicon Gallery, Phila., PA, jurors: T. Porett, S. DeTurk, R. De Coyte

"departureturn," Group Invitational, Meadows Museum of Art, Southern Methodist University, Dallas, TX

"National Small Works Exhibition, 2000," National Juried Exhibition, Schoharie County Arts Council, Cobleskill, NY, juror: Eleanor Heartney, contributing ed. Art in America

"Ladders and Chutes," Winn-Seely Theater, Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY, collaborative dance concert with Donna Davenport of the Dance Department.

1999 “Nicholas H. Ruth, Todd McGrain,” Two Person Show, String Room Gallery, Wells College, Aurora, NY

“v.1, artists working in electronic media,” Group Invitational, Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY, curator: Nicholas H. Ruth

“Made in New York,” Regional Juried Show, Schweinfurth Memorial Art Center, Auburn, NY, jurors: Karen Bakke, Al Bremmer

“The Artists of Hobart and William Smith,” George Waters Gallery, Elmira, NY

"Ithaca Artists," Group Invitational, Upstairs Gallery, Ithaca, NY

1997 "Nicholas H. Ruth: Paintings, Drawings, and Prints,” Solo Show, Handwerker Gallery, Ithaca College, NY

“Multi-Perspectives V,” National Juried Exhibition, An Art Place Gallery, Chicago, IL, juror: William Conger

 1996 “Membership Exhibition, State of the Art Gallery,” Ithaca, NY, Group Show

1995 “Membership Exhibition, State of the Art Gallery,” Ithaca, NY, Group Show

1994 “1994 Stockton National Print and Drawing Exhibition,” National Juried Exhibition, The Haggin Museum, Stockton, CA, Juror: Rupert Garcia

1992 “Abstract Matters,” Forum Gallery, Brookhaven College, Dallas, TX curator: David Newman

“After Beauty,” Hickory Street Annex, Dallas, TX, group show

1991 “Pure Paint,” Arlington Museum of Art, Arlington, TX

1990 “Nicholas H. Ruth: Paintings, Drawings, and Prints,” Eastfield College, Mesquite, “Art in the Metroplex,” National Juried Exhibition, TCU, Fort Worth, TX, juror: Ned Rifkin, winner Pat Woodson Award

 

Conference Exchange Portfolios 

2014 “Conduit,” Juried Invitational Portfolio, Southern Graphics Council International Annual Conference, San Francisco, CA, curated by Nicholas H. Ruth

2013 “1-2-3 Collaborate!” Juried Invitational Portfolio, Southern Graphics Council Int. Annual Conference, Milwaukee, WI, curated by Rossitza Todorova

2012 “The Built Environment,” Juried Invitational Portfolio, Mid-America Print Council bi-Annual Conference, Cape Girardeau, MO, curated by Nicholas H. Ruth

2010 “Supreme Harmony vs. the Landslide,” Juried Invitational Portfolio, Mid-America Print Council bi-Annual Conference, Minneapolis, MN

“Multiplicities of Syntax: Mark, Remark, and Remarque,” Juried Invitational Portfolio Southern Graphics Council Annual Conference, Philadelphia, PA, curated by David Newman

Awards and Fellowships

2014 Best in Show, "Bite, Scratch, and Expose," for "Shiver," juror: Chistopher T. Creyts, President, Collaborative Arts Editions

2013 McClain’s Printmaking Award, “Third National Juried Monotype/Monoprint Exhibition,” Monotype Guild of New England, juror: Mark Pascal, Curator, Department of Prints and Drawings, Chicago Art Institute

Best in Show, Print Club of Rochester Annual Members' Exhibition, for "Shiver," juror: Phillia Yi, Professor of Art, Hobart and William Smith Colleges 

2012 Recognition Award, Hawai’i State Foundation on Culture and the Arts, for “Transformer,” in the Pacific States Biennial National Print Exhibition

2009 New York State Council on the Arts, SOS Grant, for travel to China

2008 Saltonstall Foundation for the Arts, Individual Artist Grant in Painting, Regional Grant, Ithaca, NY

2005 Award for Excellence in Teaching, Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY

2002-13 Faculty Research Grants, Hobart and William Smith Colleges, for a cycle of paintings, prints, and digital images

2002 New York State Council on the Arts, Special Opportunity Stipend Grant, for participation in “Four Digital Artists”

2000 New York State Council on the Arts, Decentralization Grant, Artistic Personnel, Geneva Free Library Mural Project, Wayne County, NY

1999-00 Fac. Research Grant, Hobart and Wm Smith Colleges, "Ladders & Chutes," collaboration with Professor Davenport of the Dance Dept., Geneva, NY

1998 New York State Council on the Arts, Decentralization Grant, Seneca Co., NY

1990 The Clare Hart DeGolyer Award, Dallas Museum of Art, Dallas, TX

Assemblage Awards for Excellence in Printmaking, Honorable Mention, Dallas, TX

1986-88 Meadows Artistic Achievement Award, Southern Methodist University

1986-88 Bobby Zelle Memorial Scholarship, Southern Methodist University

1987 Mary C.B. Jones Scholarship, Southern Methodist University

1986 Honold Graduate Fellowship, Pomona College

 

Teaching Appointments

2005-13 Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY, Associate Professor

2002-04 Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY, Assistant Professor

1996-02 Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY, Visiting Assistant Professor

1994-96 Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY, Adjunct Professor

1992-93 Brookhaven Community College, Dallas, TX, Adjunct Professor

1988-90, 92-93Collin County Community College, Plano, TX, Adjunct Professor

1989 Dallas Museum of Art, Dallas, TX, Instructor

 

Visiting Artist, Lectures, Presentations, Curatorial Projects

2012 “Force of Invention: The Sublime Worlds of Lenore Thomas, Sarah Smelser, and Karen Kunc,” The Davis Gallery, Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY, curated by: Nicholas H. Ruth

2011 Presence: The Figure in Contemporary Painting,” featuring Jeremy Long, Kurt Moyer, and Kyle Staver, The Davis Gallery, Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY, curated by: Nicholas H. Ruth

Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY, “Reception,” Artist’s Lecture

2010 “Nice Place to Visit: Printmaking and the Anxious Landscape,” featuring: Kim Beck, Kevin Haas, Mitch Mitchell, Sean P. Morrissey, Yoonmi Nam, Nicholas H. Ruth, Alan Singer, Erika Walker, Erik Waterkotte, Houghton House Gallery, Hobart and Willam Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY, curated by: Nicholas H. Ruth

“No Destination Beforehand: Larry Bissonette, Jonathan Lerman, and Jessica Park,” Houghton House Gallery, Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY, curated by: Nicholas H. Ruth

2009 2009 Sanbao International Printmaking Symposium, Jingdezhen Ceramic Institute, Jingdezhen, China

Open Studio Printmaking Centre, Toronto, ON, “A Good Impression in China,”

2008 Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY, Co-Juror with Karen Sardisco of student exhibition “Black and White,” at Gallery “r”.

2007 Alfred University, Alfred, NY, “From Pattern to the Weather,” Artist’s Lecture and Visiting Artist

University of Rochester, Rochester, NY, “Naturally,” Panel Discussion

“Absence, Excess, Loss: Heather Willems” Houghton House Gallery, Hobart and William Smith Colleges, curated by: Marni Shindleman and Sarah Webb, HWS coordinator: Nicholas H. Ruth

“Wading: Stephanie McMahon,” Houghton House Gallery, Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY, coordinated by: Nicholas H. Ruth

Monroe Community College, Rochester, NY, “Conditions,” Artist’s Lecture

2006 Central Mich University, Mount Pleasant, MI, “Pattern, Form,” Artist’s Lecture

2004 The Printmaking Institute, Rochester Institute of Technology, Rochester, NY, Mind’s Eye, Visiting Artist

2003 Westmoreland County Community College, Youngwood, PA, Photoshop as Process: Looking Beyond Special Effects, Digital Imaging Workshop

“re/order,” Group Invitational, co-currated by Nicholas H. Ruth and Karen Sardisco, Houghton House Gallery, Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY, and Mercer Gallery, Monroe Com. College, Rochester, NY

2002 Princeton University, Wilson College, Princeton, NJ,

Paintings and Prints St. Lawrence U., Canton, NY, Conf. Paper, Voices from an Art Department, with Dr Michael Tinkler, for “Blackboard: Building a Community of Learners,”

2001 Nazareth College, Rochester, NY, Dotting I’s: Discovering the New in the Old Randolf Macon Woman’s College, Lynchburg, VA, Work in Progress Lecture

2000 Illinois State University, Normal, IL, Layering Lecture 

University of Richmond, Richmond, VA, Mark, Pit, and Pixel Lecture

1999 “v.1, artists working in electronic media,” Group Invitational, curated by Nicholas H. Ruth, Hobart and William Smith Colleges, Geneva, NY

1998 Ithaca College, NY, A Certain Space; The Compulsion towards Compression

1997 Ithaca College, Ithaca, NY, Perception and Process, Exhibition Lecture

1994 Hobart & William Smith Colleges, Drawing: Exploring Ideas, Visiting Artist

1991 Arlington Museum of Art, Arlington, TX, panel discussion: "Pure Paint"